OPEN GRADED ATHLETICS MEETING (under UKA Rules)

Sunday 24th November 2019

AT THE INDOOR TRACK ENGLISH INSTITUTE OF SPORT SHEFFIELD

 

ATHLETES MAY ENTER A MAXIMUM OF 3 EVENTS ONLY


ONLINE ENTRY

ENTRY LISTS

IMPORTANT NOTES:

  • No awards – only times, heights and distances. Electronic timing for ALL races.
  • Cost £6 per event or £10 if entering 2 events or £12 if entering 3 events.  Maximum of 3 events per entrant.
  • Entries on the day subject to availability. £10 per event with no discount for 2nd/3rd events.
  • CLOSING DATE for online entries - Wednesday November 20th.
  • There will be no postal entries for this event
  • Stadium equipment only. Own vaulting poles required. Numbers to be picked up on the day.
  • Registration will open at 10.00am.  ALL entrants must report to the registration desk no later than 45 minutes before their event is due to start.  Any athlete registering after this time will void their participation in the event.

 

OPEN GRADED EVENTS 11.30am until 4.30pm.

  • Track events (electronic timing): 60m, 60m Hurdles (two rounds for both), 300m, 800m, 3000m.
  • Field events: Pole Vault, High Jump, Triple Jump, Long Jump, Shot Put.
  • Pole Vault and High Jump max of 7 attempts, Long Jump, Triple Jump and Shot 3 attempts each.
  • Age groups: Under 15 (school yr 8/9), Under 17 (school yr 10/11), Under 20s, Seniors/Masters.
  • Athletes will be seeded with mixed age group and gender based on anticipated performance.
  • Seedings and pools based on season's best provided on entry form.
  • All competitors in the 60m and 60m hurdles will have two races.
  • Pole Vault Pool 1 starting height 1.50m/Pool 2 starting height 2.80m.
  • High Jump Pool 1 starting height 1.00m/Pool 2 starting height 1.50m.
  • Long Jump Pool 1 under 4.00m/Pool 2 under 5.50m/Pool 3 over 5.50m.
  • Shot Pool 1 under 10.00m/Pool 2 over 10.00m.
  • Triple Jump Pool 1 under 12.00m/Pool 2 over 12.00m.

 

PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE (all times are approximate):

 

Athletes will be seeded based on season's best supplied on entry form.  Fastest races will be run first.  Electronic timing in all track races.

10.00am        Registration opens

 

11.30am        High Jump - pool 1 - starting height 1m 00 (max 7 jumps per competitor)

                      High Jump - pool 2 - starting height 1m 50 (max 7 jumps per competitor)

 

11.45am        Long Jump - pool 3 – over 5-50m standard (3 jumps per competitor)

                      Long Jump – pool 1 – under 4m standard (3 jumps per competitor)

                      Long jumpers will be seeded in pools based on season's best provided on entry form

 

12.30pm       3000m           

 

1.00pm          60m – round 1 - To be run fastest athletes first eg. sub 11sec 100m standard

                      Athletes will be seeded based on season's best supplied on entry form

                      Pole Vault - pool 1 - starting height 1m 50 (max 7 jumps per competitor)

 

2.00 pm         800m

                      Shot Put – pool 2 – over 10m standard – (3 throws per competitor)

                      Long Jump - pool 2 - 4m to 5-50m standard (3 jumps per competitor)

                      Long jumpers will be seeded in pools based on season's best provided on entry form

                      Two pits will be used for this pool

 

2.30pm          60m – round 2 – seeding based on times in round 1 with fastest racing first

                      Pole Vault - pool 2 - starting height 2-80m (max 7 jumps per competitor)

 

3.00pm          Shot Put – pool 1 – under 10m standard – (3 throws per competitor)

 

3.30pm         60m Hurdles - round 1

                     Triple Jump – pool 1 under 12m standard (3 jumps per competitor)

 

4.00pm        Triple Jump - pool 2 – over 12m standard (3 jumps per competitor)

                     300m to be run fastest athletes first eg sub 22sec 200m standard

                     Athletes will be seeded based on season's best supplied on entry form

                                          

4.30pm         60m Hurdles - round 2